Memories of a Lovat Scout (6)
AB_LOVAT_SCOUT_ROD_CAMPBELL_06

Roddie: Ah canna mind.

Roddie: Aye.

Mary: That's right, They were used to not mixing with people.

Interviewer: Mmm-mm.

2000s

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; wars; Armed Forces; army; battalions; regiments; campaign; campaigns; battles; military; audio

Am Baile: Memories of a Lovat Scout

Roddie Campbell of Tollie of Brahan Croft, Lochussie, is one of the last few surviving Lovat Scouts. In this audio recording he remembers the journey to and from Canada (1944). (The image shows the Lovat Scouts return from South Africa, 1901-02.)<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So you were in the Faroes for two years? <br /> <br /> Roddie: For two years. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Two years.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Something like that - two. An then we came home and we was home for aboot a year an a half an we went to Canada. I think we were aboot seven month - six or seven month - in Canada.<br /> <br /> Mary: It'd take you six days to go by sea?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Mmmm. I thought it was three days. Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Mary: An six days to get over to Jasper.<br /> <br /> Roddie. Aye, mm-hmm. There was six days and we landed in Halifax. An we had six days an six nights on the train going to Jasper. An when we was coming back some, some sickness broke out when we was coming back an we was aboot three weeks or a month before we could leave, to come home.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye. And it'd be about a month after it we should have been home, aye.<br /> <br /> Mary: There was a smallpox scare...<br /> <br /> Roddie: Something like that. <br /> <br /> Mary: ...during the war.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Ah canna mind.<br /> <br /> Mary: Cos I remember, well, not only me, but the rest o my generation too, we all had to get another smallpox injection. I think I was in Edinburgh at the time and I got my second one, so it could have been that delayed you too. <br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And I was reading in the book that quite a lot of the Scouts, certainly the ones from the islands, caught things like measles and mumps because they, you know, they'd never been, they hadn't been subjected to so many of those. <br /> <br /> Mary: That's right, They were used to not mixing with people.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mmm-mm.<br /> <br /> Now part of the 7th Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland, the Lovat Scouts were first formed for service in the Second Boer War in 1900 by the 16th Lord Lovat, Simon Joseph Fraser. After the war, in 1903, two regiments were formed - the 1st and 2nd Lovat Scouts. Skilled in marksmanship, field craft and military tactics, the two regiments were involved extensively in World War I. One regiment was disbanded in 1922. During World War II, Lovat Scouts were garrisoned in the Faroe Islands before seeing active service in Italy from 1944 to the end of the war.