Thatched croft house, Skye Museum of Island Life, Kilmuir
Kilmuir
cottages
village
barn, community
crofthouse

Located at Hungladder, near Kilmuir on the northwest of the Trotternish peninsula, the Skye Museum of Island Life consists of a group of thatched buildings which depict daily life in the west Highlands in the late 19th century.

The cottage pictured probably dates from c.1790 but now appears as it was in the mid-19th century. It was still occupied in the 1950s and was the first building on the site to be opened to the public, in 1965. The sturdy construction was dictated by climate and location. The solid thick walls, with rounded corners to withstand the winter gales, were made from the easily available stone. The roof timbers were often pieces of driftwood and the reeds or rushes for thatching grew prolifically nearby. Although basic by later standards, the houses provided excellent shelter and warmth.

The Skye Museum of Island Life now comprises seven thatched cottages including a smithy, weaver's cottage, barn, and ceilidh house. Four of the cottages authentically exhibit the lifestyle of the ordinary people in the Highlands at that period and display items such as cruise lamps, crockery, handlooms and spindles, and agricultural tools. In the Byre and Ceilidh House, further parts of the collection include photographs and documents, items relating to Bonnie Prince Charlie and Flora MacDonald, as well as the crofter rebellions in the nineteenth century, clan weaponry and even early Stone Age axe heads.

Privately owned and run, the Museum of Island Life is one of the most important and popular attractions on the Isle of Skye.

cottages; village; barn, community; crofthouse