Memories of a Lovat Scout (7)
AB_LOVAT_SCOUT_ROD_CAMPBELL_07

Mary: Lillooet.

Roddie: Lillooet, aye. I was at Lillooet before ma sister seen her home. It's funny, eh?

Interviewer: Mm-hmm.

Roddie: Aye.

2000s

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; wars; Armed Forces; army; battalions; regiments; campaign; campaigns; battles; military; audio

Am Baile: Memories of a Lovat Scout

Roddie Campbell of Tollie of Brahan Croft, Lochussie, is one of the last few surviving Lovat Scouts. In this audio recording he remembers training in the snow in Canada (1944). (The image shows the Lovat Scouts camp at Fearn, 1904.)<br /> <br /> Interviewer: In Canada you were learning to ski? <br /> <br /> Roddie: Mmm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So you hadn't done that before? <br /> <br /> Roddie: Never done that before, no, no. But it was up - [?] Falls. They sent the [?] very near the top, oh well near to - past Florence anyway. It was all mountains. And they'd no other mountain regiment that could do that, so - It was a great experience too. And it was wonderful how quick ye, ye learned. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: And you were sent out as patrols?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Mmm-hmm, mmm-hmm, ski - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: For recces, or - ?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye, we didnae get snow in Italy, no. We only had our skis for a wee whiley in the south oItaly, an it was jist to get practice in, but were never used them, no. Oh an Canada was a lovely place too. Jasper we was in, in the mountains. Ah canna mind where they learned us to ski. Canna mind the name o the place we were now. But we used to - I can't understand it, all the time I was there we never felt cold - an we used to go on treks for twelve days, an they dumped our food to us. Never had hot - well, tea or somethin was the only hottest thing we had, an we never felt anything. <br /> <br /> Mary: Ach, ye were a good bit younger then. An it's a different cold, isn't it?<br /> <br /> Roddie: Well, I dunno. Well, when it came to night ye dug a big hole in a wreath; went in, put yer snow, put yer skis below ye, went intae yer sleeping bag and of course ye took yer boots in. If not, they'd be like boyo when you got them on in the morning. But ye never felt cold, no. We came off on a twelve days' [?] camp, went to bed an I couldna pull ma legs up in the morning. I'd to go and get intae hospital and get ma appendix oot. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ah.<br /> <br /> Roddie: An there was was a wee mannie, like a wee drover too. I thought I'd never some through it. Funny wee mannie. An old jaiket on him wi patches. I think in about a fortnight's time I was skiing again. Aye, that's all it took. Ma sister married a Canadian too. Well, two o ma sisters married Canadians. One's in Power River and where's the other one? <br /> <br /> Mary: Lillooet.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Lillooet, aye. I was at Lillooet before ma sister seen her home. It's funny, eh?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Roddie: Aye.<br /> <br /> Now part of the 7th Battalion, The Royal Regiment of Scotland, the Lovat Scouts were first formed for service in the Second Boer War in 1900 by the 16th Lord Lovat, Simon Joseph Fraser. After the war, in 1903, two regiments were formed - the 1st and 2nd Lovat Scouts. Skilled in marksmanship, field craft and military tactics, the two regiments were involved extensively in World War I. One regiment was disbanded in 1922. During World War II, Lovat Scouts were garrisoned in the Faroe Islands before seeing active service in Italy from 1944 to the end of the war.