Quay Street, Portree Harbour, Skye
Portree
INVERNESS: Portree
Highland Council Planning Dept.
houses
harbours

Douglas Row was constructed along Quay Street (originally Shore Street), overlooking the harbour. The buildings are now painted in a series of cheery colours which makes them a recognisable feature of the harbour area.

The grassy hill behind is 'Meall na h-Acairsaid' or 'hill of the anchorage'. It appears on some old maps as Fancy Hill, although is more commonly referred to now as 'The Lump'. Fancy Hill may derive from the gardens of trees and shrubs apparently laid out in the 1830s by Dr Alexander MacLeod, factor to Sir Godfrey Macdonald.

The Skye Gathering Hall, on the right, features crow-stepped gables. Completed in 1879 as a venue for the annual balls, the stone was quarried from the hill behind. This created an amphitheatre which became an ideal location for the town's Highland Games.

Protected from the wind on all sides, Portree has one of the most sheltered harbours on the west coast. However, it wasn't until the 1820s that a pier was constructed. A quay was built from the lower end of the slope leading to the village and a short extension was added in the latter half of the 19th century. This was extensively refurbished in 1902.

Until the late 1950s, steamers arrived daily during the summer months, bringing with them passengers, cargo and mail. However, with the gradual upgrading of roads throughout the island, the pier became less important for the town, and the island's, transport links.

Over the years the pier has seen very busy times with herring fleets packed into the harbour. There still is a small commercial fishing industry out of Portree but there are far fewer boats than in past years. However because of its sheltered position, the harbour provides a good mooring for yachts and pleasure craft and is still bustling in the summer months.

INVERNESS: Portree

houses; harbours