Shower, Kinloch Castle, Isle of Rum
Isle of Rum
INVERNESS: Small Isles
The Highland Council Planning Department
castles
architecture

Kinloch Castle on the Isle of Rum was built for Sir George Bullough. The castle was owned by the family until 1957 when it came into public ownership. It is now in the care of Scottish Natural Heritage. Further support is provided by Prince Charles' Regeneration Trust and the Kinloch Castle Friends Association who help generate funds and public interest as well as organising official work parties to carry out cleaning, maintenance and repairs. Despite this the castle has deteriorated to a point where it is at risk. Kinloch Castle featured in the BBC's Restoration programme in 2003, winning the Scottish heat, but missed out on the £3 million grand prize.

The building was designed by Leeming and Leeming of London and is built with striking red sandstone. The impressive colonnaded veranda runs round three sides of the castle and was originally glass roofed. The castle contains a number of unusual items including Lady Bullough's shower, art gifted by the Emperor of Japan and an 'orchestrion' which produces the sound of a 40 piece orchestra using punched paper or brass rolls, much like a music box.

castles; buildings; architecture