Kishorn Yard, 1976
Kishorn
engineering
oil rigs
lochs
Kishorn Yard, 1976

The Kishorn Yard was developed in the 1970s as a manufacturing and fabrication yard for oil platforms. It was owned by Howard Doris Ltd and operated from 1975 to 1987. In 1975 work began on the north side of Loch Kishorn to develop a substantial site to build up the Ninian Central Platform. Upon completion, the platform weighed around 600,000 tonnes making it, at the time, the largest man-made moveable object ever built. It required seven tugs to tow it to its North Sea location.

By 1977 there were over 3,000 people working at the yard, housed in temporary accommodation and on two retired ocean liners moored in the loch. Owing to planning and travel constraints the yard was to be considered as an island and all materials and people were to be brought in and out by sea or air.

The downturn in oil exploration and production led to the closure of the Kishorn Yard but the dry dock was used again in 1992 for the construction of the two caissons that support the Skye Bridge were formed in the Kishorn dry dock, the final time it would be used.

Kishorn Yard, 1976

industry; construction; engineering; oil rigs; lochs