'Trying to Get a Grip'
AB_NG_TRYINGTOGETAGRIP

The islands float on cloudy bases;
The tide at Strath
Laps
And goes'

2000s

poem; poems; literature; competition; competitions; writing competition; writing competitions; story; stories; audios; audio recordings; recordings

Neil Gunn Writing Competition (audios)

'Trying to Get a Grip' was one of the 'Highly Commended' entries in the adult poetry section of the Neil Gunn Writing Competition, 2007. It is read here by the author, Chris Gudgeon, from Gairloch.<br /> <br /> To celebrate Highland 2007, Scotland's year of Highland Culture, the theme was 'Highland Spaces'. Judges for the adult poetry section were west coast poet, Ian Blake, and Rhoda Michael, editor of 'Northwoods', a literary magazine produced in the Scottish Highlands.<br /> <br /> The Neil Gunn Writing Competition is organised by library staff from The Highland Council Education, Culture & Sport Service with support from the Neil Gunn Trust. It was first established in 1988.<br /> <br /> 'Trying to Get a Grip<br /> <br /> The midsummer sun has found us<br /> Far out at Redpoint;<br /> High up Sidhean Mor<br /> The banana moon shows her fleeting face,<br /> In deep at Flowerdale<br /> A hazy breeze stirs the midgies,<br /> Way over from Melvaig<br /> The islands float on cloudy bases;<br /> The tide at Strath <br /> Laps <br /> And goes'