Kinloch Anderson Country Shop, Grantown on Spey
Grantown on Spey
MORAYSHIRE: Cromdale, Inverallan and Advie
The Highland Council Planning Department
badenochshops

The Kinloch Anderson Company was founded in 1868 in Edinburgh and became known throughout the country as specialists in Highland Dress. The business continued to thrive and today sells high quality tartans, tweeds and other accessories throughout the world. A family business, the company is now managed by the fifth and sixth generations of Kinloch Andersons.

Grantown on Spey was founded as a planned settlement by Sir James Grant, the local landowner, in 1765. It is situated beside the River Spey at the northern edge of the Cairngorm mountains and, at the time of founding, was well served by two military roads. It was originally just Grantown after Sir James Grant but the 'on Spey' was added in the late 1890s.

At one point, two railways reached Grantown on Spey which gave the town a boost to industry and tourism. Although both lines have since closed the town is still a very popular tourist destination. The Strathspey Steam Railway has its current terminus at Broomhill Station, about three miles south of Grantown on Spey. It is hoped that in the future the line can, again, be extended to Grantown on Spey.

badenochshops