Guthan air a' Ghaoith (Voices on the Wind)
AB_NOS_UR_FIONA_MACKENZIE

Love on the wind

competitions; songs; audio

Nòs Ùr

Celtic and Scots Languages Song Competition, 2008

This Gaelic song was one of the entries in Nòs Ùr (New Style), a new Celtic and Scots Languages Song Competition, held at Eden Court, Inverness. The competition was a regional final for the pan-European minority languages song competition 'Liet Lavlut' which was held in Lulea, Sweden, in October 2008.<br /> <br /> This song is sung by Fiona J Mackenzie, the Highland Council's former Màiri Mhòr Gaelic Song Fellow (2002-9). The Màiri Mhòr Gaelic Song Fellowship was set up in 2002 to encourage participation in Gaelic song events and activities and to provide a reference point for people wanting information on any aspect of Gaelic song.<br /> <br /> Guthan air a' Ghaoith<br /> <br /> 'Eil thu èisteachd 'ille <br /> 'Eil thu èisteachd a thasgaidh? <br /> 'Eil thu èisteachd' ille <br /> Do'n fhuaim a tha nad chridh? <br /> Eil thu èisteachd' ille <br /> Gu fuaim a tha mar chaoidh? <br /> O èist, èist, èist <br /> Do ghuthan air a ghaoith.<br /> <br /> Tighinn air a' mhuir <br /> O, tighinn thar a' chuain <br /> A seòladh thar nam beanntan <br /> Air sgiath cho geal, cho glan <br /> Tha e tighinn thugainn, <br /> Mar ospag air a ghaoith <br /> O seinn! Seinn! Seinn! <br /> An ceòl ur againn fhìn <br /> <br /> Tog e suas gu rionnag mi<br /> Bheir sìos dhan a'mhuir mi <br /> Ceòl is gaol ri chèile <br /> An de, an diugh s an còmhnaidh <br /> Co thu, co e, co iadsan <br /> Seasamh còmhla 's a ghrian <br /> O dùisg,! dùisg!, dùisg!<br /> Dean milis, à ghaoith nar chluais<br /> <br /> Guthan air a ghaoith <br /> Air feadh an t-saoghal gu siorraidh <br /> Guthan air a ghaoith <br /> 'S gach ait tha fon ghrèin <br /> Guthan tighinn còmhla, milis <br /> Ach làidir bhon na cridhean <br /> O fonn! fonn !fonn! <br /> A ghaoil air a ghaoith <br /> <br /> O èist èist èist<br /> Do ghuthan air a'ghaoith<br /> <br /> The English translates as:<br /> <br /> Voices on the Wind <br /> <br /> Are you listening lad/boy<br /> Are you listening, darling?<br /> Are you listening lad<br /> To the sound that's in your heart?<br /> Are you listening lad<br /> To the sound that is like keening?<br /> O listen listen listen<br /> To voices on the wind<br /> <br /> Coming on the sea<br /> Coming on the ocean<br /> Sailing over the mountains<br /> On wings, so white, so fresh<br /> It is coming to us<br /> Like a whisper on the wind<br /> O sing sing sing<br /> Our own new music<br /> <br /> It lifts me up to the stars<br /> Takes me down to the sea<br /> Music and love together<br /> Yesterday, today and always<br /> Who are you, who is he, who are they?<br /> Standing together in the sun<br /> Oh wake! Wake! Wake!<br /> Make soft, the wind in our ears<br /> <br /> Voices on the wind<br /> Across the world forever<br /> Voices on the wind<br /> And in every place under the sun<br /> Voices coming together, sweetly<br /> But strong from the hearts<br /> O Tune! Tune! Tune!<br /> Love on the wind