TITLE
Do you have an anecdote which highlights the 'human' aspect of your specialist subject? - Angela McCarthy
AB_SGI_08_ANGELA_MCCARTHY_Q_04
2009
Angela McCarthy
1502
conferences
emigration
lecturers
audios
humanaspect

Am Baile interviewed several of the speakers during the conference. In this audio extract, Professor Angela McCarthy answers the question:

'Do you have an anecdote which highlights the 'human' aspect of your specialist subject?'

'I think probably - it's not related to Scotland - but in terms of looking at personal letters of Irish migrants I was, I was quite struck by a case of a woman called Agnes Lambert, who went to New Zealand in the 1870s, and I was given her letters that she had sent to her sister. And the first letter says, refers to her banishment from home, by her father, and I could never understand, reading the letters and the remainder of the material that I had, what actually caused this banishment. And, as part of the research I tried contacting descendants in New Zealand because this sequence of letters was provided from an Irish woman. So fortunately I did manage to contact some descendants of Agnes's and they revealed that she'd actually been pregnant and that is why she had been banished, and they also had a letter their sister had sent back to Agnes, and in it she said 'My father is so relieved to hear that you are well, and alive, and prospering' you know, in New Zealand and obviously there was that sense of regret.'

BIOGRAPHY

Angela McCarthy is Professor of Scottish and Irish History at the University of Otago, where she teaches courses on Scottish history and Scottish and Irish migration. She is the author or editor of numerous books and articles on Scottish migration, including 'Personal Narratives of Irish and Scottish Migration, 1921-65: For Spirit and Adventure' (2007) and 'A Global Clan: Scottish Migrant Networks and Identities Since the Eighteenth Century' (2006).

conferences; emigration; lecturers; audio; audios; humanaspect;

Scotland's Global Impact