Donald Maclean talks about the Berlin Wall (3 of 3)
CLI_Z_DONALD_MACLEAN_03
World War II
2nd World War
wars

In this audio extract Donald Maclean talks about his experiences of the Berlin Wall.

'An dèidh sin, bha cùisean gu math dona bhon a bha rud ris an can 'ad 'cogadh fuar' ann aig an àm eadar na Ameirigeanaich agus na Ruiseanaich, agus bha mi ann am Berlin nuair a bha an ùpraid mu Cuba, na rocaidean a bha feuchainn...na Ruiseanaich a' feuchainn ri chuir ann an Cuba. Agus, nan robh cogadh air tòiseachadh, chan eil fhios agam, bha mise...cha bhithinn beò an diugh no, dh'fhaodadh a bhith nam phrìosanach an àiteigin ann an Siberia. Bhon a bha sinn ann am Berlin, bha Berlin nas fhaisge air a' Phòlainn na tha Berlin air an Fhraing, mar eisimpleir. Bha e glè fhaisg air na crìochan an sin eadar a' Phòlainn, Czechoslovakia - uill, an diugh, Poblachd nan Seiceach - agus a' Ghearmailt fhèin.

Agus, bha sinn an teis-meadhan Ghearmailt an Iar...er...Ghearmailt an Ear, agus chan eil fhios agam cia mheud ceud saighdear a bh' againne ann am Berlin, ach tha fhios agam gu robh mìle tanc, Ruiseanach is Gearmailteach, bho na Gearmailtich an Ear, timcheall air Berlin. Na robh dad a' tòiseachadh, cha bhi...cha b' urrainn dhuinn sinn fhèin a' dìon ro fhada; dh'fhaodadh aon latha, no mar sin, agus bhiodh sinn uile, mar a thuirt mi, marbh no nar prìosanaich aig na Ruiseanaich.

Ach, gu fortanach, chaidh rudan gu math 's cha robh cogadh ann 's bha agam ri tilleadh dhachaigh.'

The English translates as:

'After that, matters were very bad because something they called 'The Cold War' was happening between the Americans and the Russians, and I was in Berlin when the uproar took place about Cuba, the rockets that were, that the Russians were trying to put in Cuba. And, if war had started, I don't know, I was - Perhaps I might not be alive today or maybe I'd be a prisoner somewhere in Siberia, because we were, Berlin was, Berlin was nearer Poland than it was to France, for example. Berlin was very close there to the borders between Poland, Czechoslovakia - well, today the Czech Republic - and Germany itself.

And we were right in the middle of West Germany, er, East Germany, and I don't know how many hundreds of soldiers we had in Berlin, but I know there were a thousand tanks, Russian and German, from the East Germans, around Berlin. If anything had started there wouldn't be, we couldn't have protected ourselves for too long; maybe a day or so, and then we'd all have been, as I said, dead or prisoners of the Russians. But, fortunately, things went well and there was no war, and I had to return home.'

The extract is from 'Mas math mo chuimhne' (Reflection of the Gaels), published in 2010. This oral history project was led by Clì Gàidhlig - The Gaelic Learners' Association - and involved the recording of stories from native Gaelic speakers which may otherwise have remained unknown to the general public. The key aims were to: document living history and the richness of the language through the memories of volunteer native speakers; help combat the feelings of isolation experienced by some older fluent speakers by acknowledging and recognising the value of their local and linguistic heritage; involve and train adult learners of Gaelic to conduct the interviews; and enhance learners' access to varied vocabulary and idiomatic expression over the project period.

The book, published in Gaelic and English, has an accompanying CD which features a range of people talking informally in Gaelic about their lives and work. It was produced by Kenneth Lindsay and edited by Morag MacNeill. (You can purchase the book by following the link below.)

Clì Gàidhlig would like to thank the Heritage Lottery Fund for their financial help with the project.

audio; World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; wars;

Clì Gàidhlig