Dornoch Memories of World War 2 (1 of 6)
DNHHL_TPYF_01
forest
timber
sweets
fizzy drinks

Get Adobe Flash player

This interview was recorded by Dornoch Historylinks Museum in November 2005. As part of a 'Their Past Your Future' programme, pupils from Dornoch Primary School interviewed local residents about their memories of World War 2. In this extract a Dornoch man remembers the Canadian lumberjacks who came to the area during World War 2.

'There was one very nice thing with, in Dornoch. There was, just outside Dornoch at, near Clashmore, that wood at, near Clashmore, there was a wood there before and Canadian lumberjacks came in and cleared that, and they had a canteen. Now, they weren't subject to rations, so on a Sunday night we used to walk out to their canteen and we used to get a bottle of lemonade and chocolates and that. If you had a sixpence, you could really entertain yourself. That was the only place we could get additional chocolates and an odd bottle of lemonade, which we never saw; it was never available otherwise.'

SUTHERLAND: Dornoch

2000s

World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; interviews; war memories; woods; forest; timber; sweets; fizzy drinks; audio

Voices From Their Past - Dornoch