Dornoch Memories of World War 2 (4 of 6)
DNHHL_TPYF_04
dances
dancing
watchnight services
church services

Get Adobe Flash player

This interview was recorded by Dornoch Historylinks Museum in November 2005. As part of a 'Their Past Your Future' programme, pupils from Dornoch Primary School interviewed local residents about their memories of World War 2. In this extract they recall the first Hogmanay after World War 2.

I think my recollection, the happiest one after the war, was the first New Year, at Hogmanay, when, 1946, when soldiers that had been taken prisoners came home. And we were doing an eightsome reel on the street, outside where 'The Eagle' is. And we were doing an eightsome there and one man, who had lost his legs in the war, and he'd been taken a prisoner, and he was in the middle of the eightsome reel. And as we were going round, he was going round the other way and this tin leg was clattering everybody as he went round. [Laughter] There was a watch night service in the Cathedral and I'm afraid that the ex-prisoners of war were very merry, to put it mildly, and having to hold on to the pews when they were standing up. But everybody was very happy.

SUTHERLAND: Dornoch

2000s

World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; interviews; war memories; dances; dancing; watchnight services; church services ; audio

Voices From Their Past - Dornoch