Dornoch Memories of World War 2 (5 of 6)
DNHHL_TPYF_05
war memories
bee-keeping
beekeeping
poultry farming

Get Adobe Flash player

This interview was recorded by Dornoch Historylinks Museum in November 2005. As part of a 'Their Past Your Future' programme, pupils from Dornoch Primary School interviewed local residents about their memories of World War 2. In this extract they remember how keeping hens and bees helped supplement their food rations during World War 2.

You were given coupons for keeping hens and you could get a certain amount of feeding stuff to feed your hens, but you'd to keep all, any household scraps, like stale bread, any food that was left over, anything that wasn't fit to eat you kept and you mashed it up and you gave it to your hens. So then you got the eggs and then you'd too many eggs in spring and summer, so you had a big stone type of, like a small barrel, and you put the eggs in there and you poured in what was called water glass and the water glass sealed the egg. And then in the winter months when you didn't have eggs from your hens, you used them; you took them out and used them. So that kept you going all the year round. And it was looked on that twelve hens was enough for the average family to keep them going all the year.

And if you kept bees, you got an extra sugar ration to keep the bees alive during the winter.

My father had bees and he got an extra sugar ration but during the war the bees didn't get all the extra ration. [Laughter] My mother used to keep some sugar away and she used to, we used to gather the brambles and rasps -

Rosehips

- and make jam, she used to make jam out of it, so- But the bees survived. [Laughter]

SUTHERLAND: Dornoch

2000s

World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; interviews; war memories; bee-keeping; beekeeping; poultry farming; audio

Voices From Their Past - Dornoch