Dornoch Memories of World War 2 (6 of 6)
DNHHL_TPYF_06
interviews
war memories
rations
sweets

Get Adobe Flash player

This interview was recorded by Dornoch Historylinks Museum in November 2005. As part of a 'Their Past Your Future' programme, pupils from Dornoch Primary School interviewed local residents about their memories of World War 2. In this extract a Dornoch man remembers using his wartime sugar ration to make Turkish Delight and his disappointment at not being able to eat it.

The first term I was away in school, I saved all my sugar and didn't use any of it. I thought it would be nice to save it all up and take it home to my mother. So when I got home, she thanked me very much, but then I was told not to do that again and to use my sugar. I needed to use it, I needed to have it. So don't do it again! So, now that you've got this - and I'd a jam jar full of sugar - since you were very good, you can go and make yourself some toffee with it.

Mmm!

So I thought I would look up some recipe and I saw one for Turkish Delight, so I thought I would make this. So I mixed the stuff up and I put it on an ashet, a big plate, an' that, and I watched it all night and it wasn't going firm and it was still an' that, and I thought, oh this is not- So I was told to leave it and it'd be all right in the morning. So I got up in the morning and I belted through to the kitchen to see what this was like and stuck right in the middle of the plate was a mouse! [Laughter] And you could see its throat through this goo that I made and it was stuck and all it could move was its head, an' that. And I was so angry, I picked up a stick and I floored [?] the mouse and I put the dish in a thousand bits, so I got a telling off for that too. So that was my good deed.

SUTHERLAND: Dornoch

World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; interviews; war memories; rations; sweets; audio