Lord Lovat talks about a lost way of life
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_02
armed forces
agriculture
laird
lairds

Get Adobe Flash player

Simon Fraser, commonly known as the 17th Lord Lovat, (1911-1995), was the 25th Chief of the Clan Fraser and a prominent British Commando during World War II. He was seriously wounded during the invasion of Normandy in 1944 but went on to make a full recovery. In the post-war period he devoted much of his time to politics and looking after the family estates in the Beauly district.

In this audio extract, taken from an interview with Sam Marshall for Moray Firth Radio, Lord Lovat harks back to simpler times.

'Well I think it was all a much more leisurely way of life and I think today one has the feeling that everybody's doing things in a hurry, and perhaps lose some of the better aspects of the world we live in. It's too competitive now and too much of a hustle and trying to get to somewhere on time. In my early days everything was done in a very easy, amiable way; people got up with the sun and went to bed when the sun set, and that was the sum total of the day; they were actively employed. Perhaps people were less ambitious, certainly less competitive, and it was an entirely an agricultural way of life in the Beauly district. It makes me sad when village schools close down, and I think young people do want more excitement - one can't dispute the fact - but when people live a lonely glen they probably don't mind being there if their fathers were there before them, but then they marry a young girl and she doesn't like the idea of living at a road end, and this means gradual depopulation of the Highlands which is, to my mind, tragic'

Commandos; Commandoes; armed forces; Second World War; agriculture; laird; lairds; audio

Moray Firth Radio