Lord Lovat talks about the legacy of the Commandoes
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_12
armed forces
agriculture
laird
lairds

Get Adobe Flash player

Simon Fraser, commonly known as the 17th Lord Lovat, (1911-1995), was the 25th Chief of the Clan Fraser and a prominent British Commando during World War II. He was seriously wounded during the invasion of Normandy in 1944 but went on to make a full recovery. In the post-war period he devoted much of his time to politics and looking after the family estates in the Beauly district.

In this audio extract, taken from an interview with Sam Marshall for Moray Firth Radio, Lord Lovat considers the lasting legacy of the Commando Regiments.

'And we were unorthodox in our methods and the idea caught on, and now, of course, they're branches of the service which were unheard of in those days. Commandoes were considered - big question mark against them; the S.A.S. was unknown; there were hardly any airborne troops. All these things have emerged and have remained in the British Army which I am proud of, having had a very small part in the raising and the training of these shock troops. And, of course, in Normandy and in Italy, we were the first to land on the beaches; smash the Atlantic Wall for the troops who came behind. I got shot up there; that was the end of my war. On the seventh day I was severely wounded and spent quite a while in hospital'

Commandos; Commandoes; armed forces; Second World War; agriculture; laird; lairds; audio

Moray Firth Radio