Lord Lovat talks about his ancestors
GB232_MFRLORDLOVAT_17
agriculture
laird
lairds
French and Indian War

Get Adobe Flash player

Simon Fraser, commonly known as the 17th Lord Lovat, (1911-1995), was the 25th Chief of the Clan Fraser and a prominent British Commando during World War II. He was seriously wounded during the invasion of Normandy in 1944 but went on to make a full recovery. In the post-war period he devoted much of his time to politics and looking after the family estates in the Beauly district.

In this audio extract, taken from an interview with Sam Marshall for Moray Firth Radio, Lord Lovat recalls the military successes of his Fraser ancestors.

'The Fraser Highlanders in Canada, who are a splendid, splendid regiment, they were - It's an interesting story because when the Frasers fought at Culloden, the Master of Lovat was sent out against his wishes by old Simon Lovat, who subsequently had his head cut off, and he was forgiven for his tender age, although he spent two and a half years in prison. And when Pitt raised the Highland regiments the Frasers replied and the master raised the Fraser Highlanders who marched from Beauly to Glasgow and sailed, sailed to the United States, and then performed with great heroism at the battle that won Canada from the French. They scaled the Heights of Abraham outside Quebec and defeated the French on top of what appeared to be an impregnable position; the first Commando raid you might say'

1980s

Commandos; Commandoes; armed forces; Second World War; agriculture; laird; lairds; French and Indian War; audio

Moray Firth Radio

MFR: Lord Lovat