Angus Grant at Stirling University (1 of 3)
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_09
Moray Firth Radio
Angus Grant
fiddlers
traditional music

Get Adobe Flash player

Aonghas Grant, also known as the Left-handed Fiddler of Lochaber, has been playing fiddle since he was thirteen years old. His career spans over sixty years and he is still active as a teacher, soloist, composer and session participant, playing a wide range of fiddle music. Aonghas is a Gaelic speaker and particularly noted for his 'West Highland Style' of fiddling, influenced by both Gaelic and piping. In this audio extract, originally recorded for 'Moray Firth People' in the late 1990s, Aonghas talks to Andy Ross about the traditional music summer courses at Stirling University.

Interviewer: So you said you've been going to Stirling twenty years?

Yes.

Interviewer: Gosh.

This year was the twentieth and back in - was it August? - we had a ceremony one day for Robert Innes who was the director of the school that started it along with Anderson. It was through Innes that it got going. And they unveiled a plaque for him, with a fiddle on it, on this stone and Alastair Hardie, he played a tune, 'Robert Innes', that he composed. And I played 'Lochaber No More', a very old set, 'Lochaber No More', on the fiddles and it was all videoed for the thing. It was quite a moving ceremony and Jean Redpath was there - who did the ballad singing - and quite a lot of the old people from that period.

Interviewer: Is it a one-week course you do there?

It's now down to one week and Ian Powrie has been teaching there too - We've had a good few tunes with Ian. It's fairly opened up the - lots of things to me because you met all this good fiddlers like Powrie, and Bill Hardie was there, and the late Jackie Stewart. And Bill's gone too now and Jackie Stewart from Ellon. Great fiddlers.

Interviewer: Yes

Angus Grant; fiddlers; traditional music; audio