Angus Grant at RSAMD
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_13
Moray Firth Radio
Angus Grant
fiddlers
traditional music

Get Adobe Flash player

Aonghas Grant, also known as the Left-handed Fiddler of Lochaber, has been playing fiddle since he was thirteen years old. His career spans over sixty years and he is still active as a teacher, soloist, composer and session participant, playing a wide range of fiddle music. Aonghas is a Gaelic speaker and particularly noted for his 'West Highland Style' of fiddling, influenced by both Gaelic and piping. In this audio extract, originally recorded for 'Moray Firth People' in the late 1990s, Aonghas talks to Andy Ross about the BA Degree Course in Traditional Music and Piping at the RSAMD (Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama) in Glasgow.

Interviewer: You tell me that your now teaching in Glasgow, the Royal Academy in Glasgow? That's interesting.

Aye, this - this course that started a couple of years ago. It's a BA Degree course for traditional music and fiddle and accordion. Freeland Barbour, teaching accordion there, and Allan MacDonald on the pipes. And there's the clarsach - Wendy Stewart, Patsy Sneddon - they're teaching there. So it's great to see this being recognized, that your music is, traditional music is getting a BA Degree in the Royal Academy.

Interviewer: Yea, absolutely.

And I've got one of my pupils, Allan Henderson. He was with me for ten years. He's in there. Another boy, Fionn MacArthur, used to come to Stirling up from Orkney. He's there. And another boy from Lochaber that I teach, he's doing pipes and fiddle - Andrew Stevenson. And Iain MacFarlane, another young friend of mine from Glenfinnan. So we've quite a contingent from Lochaber there.

Interviewer: Well, Lochaber's well represented.

Yes. They're only picking three fiddlers, at a time, for each year, you know?