Angus Grant & family
GB232_MFR_ANGUSGRANT_16

Interviewer: Yes

Angus Grant; fiddlers; traditional music; audio

Moray Firth Radio

MFR: Angus Grant

Aonghas Grant, also known as the Left-handed Fiddler of Lochaber, has been playing fiddle since he was thirteen years old. His career spans over sixty years and he is still active as a teacher, soloist, composer and session participant, playing a wide range of fiddle music. Aonghas is a Gaelic speaker and particularly noted for his 'West Highland Style' of fiddling, influenced by both Gaelic and piping. In this audio extract, originally recorded for 'Moray Firth People' in the late 1990s, Aonghas talks to Andy Ross about his family.<br /> <br /> We've got three children - two girls and a boy. Oldest lassie, Deirdre. She's a architect. She was in Hong Kong. She's married, she's a piper; she was a pupil of the late Pipe Major Macrae who taught so well in the Lochaber schools.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And she lives where now?<br /> <br /> In Edinburgh now. Her husband is the same. And she's very keen; she'd her pipes out with her in Hong Kong and she used to go to the Black Watch, the Pipe Major Ike Brown, had some private lessons from him when the Black Watch boys were there and when they went away she missed them a lot. A right part of Scotland left with them. Then my son, Angus Rory, he's played since he was five, he's the fiddler with Shooglenifty. And my youngest daughter, Fiona, she's also a very fine fiddler and whistle player. They're all very musical.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You've handed it on to them. <br /> <br /> Aye. The only thing that makes me slightly - there's none of them left-handed [Laughter]<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Shooglenifty busy?<br /> <br /> Aye, I think so. Yes, they've been on the - been out in Australia, and Spain, and Portugal, and Budapest, and Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Hong Kong. They've been all over the place. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: You never regret you never got an opportunity like that to travel?<br /> <br /> Well I've travelled a good bit myself over the years, but when I was young there was, I mean, if you were playing as far apar- away from Drumnadrochit, it was a headache if it was a long way.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes