Kilmallie Parish Council Minutes, 9 July 1912
INVERNESS: Kilmallie
Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee
Dewar Report
Dewar Committee
Dewar Centenary

This image is part of an online exhibition marking the centenary of The Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee, commonly referred to as the Dewar Committee after its chairman, Sir John Dewar MP. The Committee's report paved the way for the first state provided health service in the world, the Highlands and Islands Medical Service, which revolutionised medical provision and is considered to be the precursor to the National Health Service. Click here to go to the start of the exhibition.

Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee; Dewar Report; Dewar Committee; Dewar Centenary

Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee & Report

Other members of the Committee included the Marchioness of Tullibardine and Dr A. C. Millar, Medical Officer for the Parishes of Kilmallie and Kilmonivaig. Dewar, who was described as "a demon for work", had often expressed concern over medical provision in the Highlands and Islands. <br /> <br /> <br /> <i>This image is part of an online exhibition marking the centenary of The Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee, commonly referred to as the Dewar Committee after its chairman, Sir John Dewar MP. The Committee's report paved the way for the first state provided health service in the world, the Highlands and Islands Medical Service, which revolutionised medical provision and is considered to be the precursor to the National Health Service. Click <a href=http://www.ambaile.org.uk/en/set/show_content_page.html?category=3&set=29&qw= >here</a> to go to the start of the exhibition.</i>