Glenelg War Memorial
Glenelg

in the Great War
Their name liveth for evermore
Also of the following who fell in the

INVERNESS: Glenelg

1980s

war memorials; sculptures; world war I; first world war; the great war; world war II; second world war

The Highland Council Planning Dept

Glenelg is a scattered community around the shores of Glenelg Bay. It looks across to Skye and is home to the Glenelg Ferry, which takes passengers and a few cars across to Kylerhea on Skye. The village's war memorial, which is category A listed (the highest grade in the Scottish listed buildings categories), overlooks the Bay and the Sound of Sleat and commemorates the dead of the two World Wars. It was commissioned by the owner of the Glenelg estate, Lady Scott, who wished to commemorate the local men who had been killed during World War I. It is an arresting sight.<br /> <br /> The theme of the sculpture is Peace and Victory coming to the aid of Humanity. This memorial is composed of a stone pedestal surmounted by a bronze sculpture which shows the Angel of Peace holding aloft the wreath of Victory while a kilted Highland soldier, with his head bowed, stands over a stricken female figure. Other symbols, all representing epic tragedy, include a strangled dove, a smashed crown and a ruptured drum skin.<br /> <br /> The memorial was designed by Robert S. Lorimer (1864 - 1929) who also created the Scottish National War Memorial. It was sculpted by Louis Reid Deuchars (1870 - 1927) and cast in the Albion Art Foundry, London. It was dedicated on 23 October 1920 and unveiled by the local MP Sir John Banner .<br /> <br /> <br /> The inscription reads:<br /> <i>1914-1919 <br /> To the glory of God and in honoured memory <br /> of the officers non-commissioned officers and men <br /> who gave their lives for their Country <br /> in the Great War<br /> Their name liveth for evermore<br /> Also of the following who fell in the <br /> Second World War 1939-1945</i><br /> <br /> <br /> Among the 20 names listed on the memorial is that of Major Valentine Fleming, father of author and James Bond creator, Ian Fleming. Work was completed on the Fleming's Arnisdale House, about ten miles from Glenelg, shortly before Major Fleming was killed in France in 1917.