Brodie of Brodie talks to Sam Marshall (10 of 16)
GB232_MFR_BRODIE_10
stately homes
clans
Brodies
NTS

Get Adobe Flash player

Montague Ninian Alexander Brodie (1912 - 2003) became chief of Clan Brodie on 15 February, 1943, the 25th Brodie of Brodie. Educated at Eton, he went on to join the acting profession and it was during his time with the Perth Repertory Company that he met his future wife, Helena Budgeon. Later in his life he gave up the theatre and helped his mother run the Brodie Estate. During the Second World War he served with the Royal Artillery and later held the offices of Justice of the Peace for Morayshire, and Deputy Lieutenant of Nairnshire. In 1978 he was forced, through financial circumstances, to hand Brodie Castle over to the National Trust for Scotland.

In this audio extract from the Moray Firth Radio programme 'Marshall Meets' Ninian talks to Sam Marshall about life in theatrical digs.

Interviewer: What was it like living in theatrical digs?

It wasn't bad. Theatrical landladies, as a whole, were very nice. I remember with great affection Mrs. Harvey in Leeds. From the side she looked like the letter 's' because she had an enormous bosom in front and she had an enormous behind sticking out behind. She was an absolute dear. That was in the Old Vic tour and my wife and then recently married and so she mothered us. And she remembered me - I had a message from her, from an actress friend when I was in Birmingham about seven or eight years later after the war. She remembered us from then and as she must have had new faces staying in her digs every week I felt that was a great compliment

castles; stately homes; clans; Brodies; NTS; audio

Moray Firth Radio