Brodie of Brodie talks to Sam Marshall (14 of 16)
GB232_MFR_BRODIE_14
stately homes
clans
Brodies
NTS

Get Adobe Flash player

Montague Ninian Alexander Brodie (1912 - 2003) became chief of Clan Brodie on 15 February, 1943, the 25th Brodie of Brodie. Educated at Eton, he went on to join the acting profession and it was during his time with the Perth Repertory Company that he met his future wife, Helena Budgeon. Later in his life he gave up the theatre and helped his mother run the Brodie Estate. During the Second World War he served with the Royal Artillery and later held the offices of Justice of the Peace for Morayshire, and Deputy Lieutenant of Nairnshire. In 1978 he was forced, through financial circumstances, to hand Brodie Castle over to the National Trust for Scotland.

In this audio extract from the Moray Firth Radio programme 'Marshall Meets' Ninian talks to Sam Marshall about the upkeep of Brodie Castle.

Interviewer: It can't be easy running a sixteenth-century castle. It is as old as that, isn't it Ninian?

Yes, the oldest part is sixteenth century with a fairly large addition in the early seventeenth and then followed by quite a big addition in the nineteenth century. In fact, we have what must have been an architect's drawing showing yet another wing put out which thank goodness the money had run out, I think, so it was never built. It would have been that much bigger and would have spoilt the look of the whole place had they added the other wing.

Interviewer: What were the problems that you come against with the castle?

Well, they were continous. The roof would leak in one place and there'd be woodworm in another, and oh, all sort of things had to be done. The wiring - the electrical wiring - was getting old and it would have to renewed sooner or later. Well, when the National Trust were taking over, the estimate for the rewiring was thirty thousand alone and when they did finally take over the roof had to be practically removed completely. One of the turrets, which is the one more or less over the front door, they discovered that the woodwork holding the turret together was pretty dicky and in the next big gale it might have come down altogether; of course we were unaware of. There was more woodworm than we had thought and there was consistent dry rot in one place and all that would have been absolutely impossible for me to cope with

MORAYSHIRE

castles; stately homes; clans; Brodies; NTS; audio