Influence of church & school, North Uist
GB232_MFR_FREDMACAULAY_05
crofters
crofts
crofting
broadcasting

Get Adobe Flash player

Fred MacAulay was born in Sollas, North Uist, in 1925. Educated at Inverness Academy and Edinburgh University, he went on to become Senior Gaelic Producer of BBC Scotland in 1964, and Manager of BBC Highland in 1979. An active campaigner for the continuation of the Gaelic language, he was one of the most distinguished Gaels of his generation and made a lasting contribution to Gaelic culture. He died in Inverness in 2003, aged 78. In this audio extract, originally recorded for 'Moray Firth People' in 1983, Fred talks to Sam Marshall about the influence of the church and school in his community.

Interviewer: What about the influence of the school and the church in such a close knit community?

Very strong. Church in particular - school not so much, oddly enough. But the Church certainly ruled the, the daily life of the community. On the whole they observed the Church rules fairly closely. I found it oppressive, quite frankly. I didn't take kindly to it, particularly beautiful sunny Sundays when I'd much rather be down on the seashore, or on the machair, and I was confined to the house. But I used to cheat; I used to sneak upstairs to my bedroom and read a book, and it wasn't a holy book usually either

Outer Hebrides; crofters; crofts; crofting; broadcasting; audio

Moray Firth Radio