Grant Family's Association with Whisky (2 of 2)
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_02
Moray Firth Radio
distillers
distilleries
Grants of Glenfarclas

Get Adobe Flash player

George S Grant (1923-2002) was chairman of Glenfarclas Distillery in Speyside for fifty-two years. His ancestor, John Grant, had purchased the distillery back in 1865 and it has remained in the Grant family ever since. George's son, John LS Grant, is the current chairman. In this audio extract, originally recorded for 'Moray Firth People' in 1983, George talks to Sam Marshall about the Grant family's association with whisky.

Interviewer: You mentioned previously that a lot of farmers seemed to have a distillery in their back yard - well, your grandfather's association with Glenfarclas - why was that?

I presume in the old days they made their whisky in the winter time when it was too cold and frosty to go on the farm. Remember, a lot of people make beer today in the kitchen which is perfectly legal for your own consumption, and presumably in those days they reckoned it was perfectly ok to make a drop of the spirit in the kitchen, so to speak.

Interviewer: The interesting thing is that there must have been some by-products from the making of the whisky which the farmer could use.

Yes, but it was very small, don't forget. They were only doing a bushel or two at a time, and a couple of cows would have eaten that in the week. Presumably the waste from the stills was just poured down the burn, I suppose.

Yes

distillers; distilleries; Grants of Glenfarclas; audio