George Grant on Whisky Making
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_12
Moray Firth Radio
distillers
distilleries
Grants of Glenfarclas

Get Adobe Flash player

George S Grant (1923-2002) was chairman of Glenfarclas Distillery in Speyside for fifty-two years. His ancestor, John Grant, had purchased the distillery back in 1865 and it has remained in the Grant family ever since. George's son, John LS Grant, is the current chairman. In this audio extract, originally recorded for 'Moray Firth People' in 1983, George talks to Sam Marshall about the whisky making process.

The process of making whisky is quite simple; it's much simpler than it is to bake a cake, because we're only starting with three ingredients - water, yeast and malt. There is no distinction about that. All you have to do is grind your malt to a flour, steep it in hot water to extract the sugar, add the yeast to ferment the sugar into alcohol, pass it into a still to boil off the alcohol.

Interviewer: And then catch it in barrels to ?

Oh well, you condense the vapour naturally. It's a little bit more elaborate. That is the essential of the process. There is, of course, a double distillation process and we condense the spirit from the middle of the second run, then put it into a barrel and leave it there for time to take its course. In the barrel where it's maturing there's a certain amount of oxidizing taking part and a certain amount of the higher alcohol's evaporating off

distillers; distilleries; Grants of Glenfarclas; audio

Moray Firth Radio