George Grant on Foreign-Made Scotch (1 of 2)
GB232_MFR_GEORGEGRANT_16
Moray Firth Radio
distillers
distilleries
Grants of Glenfarclas

Get Adobe Flash player

George S Grant (1923-2002) was chairman of Glenfarclas Distillery in Speyside for fifty-two years. His ancestor, John Grant, had purchased the distillery back in 1865 and it has remained in the Grant family ever since. George's son, John LS Grant, is the current chairman. In this audio extract, originally recorded for 'Moray Firth People' in 1983, George talks to Sam Marshall about foreign-made whisky.

Interviewer: George, we were talking about the various flavours of whisky and the kind of thing that makes the flavour of a particular whisky distinctive but we hear sometimes of people trying to copy Scotch whisky. How successful are those efforts?

You're probably not going to agree with my answer but the short answer is, you've got to ask the fellow who buys it because he's the one to judge, isn't he? How successful the effort is. If he's looking for a certain taste and he goes and buys an imitation. But to be more serious on it, you have to remember that most of the people who are turning out a supposed copy of Scotch are buying malt whisky from Scotland and shipping it overseas, mixing it with their own - what we call admixing - which is perfectly legal, don't misunderstand me, but where the illegal part comes in is when they try to pass it off as straight Scotch. And this is one of the things that our Trade Association are chasing all the time and at any, any day of the year I suppose, they're prosecuting someone somewhere for trying to pass off an admixture for the Scotch whisky

distillers; distilleries; Grants of Glenfarclas; audio

Moray Firth Radio