Applecross Parish Council Minute, 1920
Applecross
Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee
Dewar Report
Dewar Committee
Dewar Centenary

This image is part of an online exhibition marking the centenary of The Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee, commonly referred to as the Dewar Committee after its chairman, Sir John Dewar MP. The Committee's report paved the way for the first state provided health service in the world, the Highlands and Islands Medical Service, which revolutionised medical provision and is considered to be the precursor to the National Health Service. Click here to go to the start of the exhibition.

ROSS: Applecross

Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee; Dewar Report; Dewar Committee; Dewar Centenary

Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee & Report

Doctors were to be guaranteed a minimum salary of £300 per year. This was to be paid in the form of a subsidy in respect of all persons treated under the scheme along with travelling expenses. <br /> <br /> In most instances the doctors claimed an attendance allowance directly from the Highlands and Islands Medical Service, however in special cases a grant was paid directly to the Parish Council to ensure that the minimum salary, initially set at £300 p.a. was met or exceeded.<br /> <br /> In return for guaranteed conditions, doctors were required to treat all persons in need of medical attention, attend midwifery cases, help with Public Health and School Medical Services, provide their own transport and keep registers of patients, treatments and charges.<br /> <br /> Initial progress was limited by the effects of WWI but by 1923 a new class of young doctors equipped with up to date medical teaching were attracted to the Highlands.<br /> <br /> <br /> <i>This image is part of an online exhibition marking the centenary of The Highlands and Islands Medical Services Committee, commonly referred to as the Dewar Committee after its chairman, Sir John Dewar MP. The Committee's report paved the way for the first state provided health service in the world, the Highlands and Islands Medical Service, which revolutionised medical provision and is considered to be the precursor to the National Health Service. Click <a href=http://www.ambaile.org.uk/en/set/show_content_page.html?category=3&set=29&qw= >here</a> to go to the start of the exhibition.</i>