Wick Heritage Centre (1 of 2)
GB232_MFR_IANSUTHERLAND_06
Moray Firth Radio
museums
social history
Caithness

Get Adobe Flash player

In 1971, the Wick Society was formed by three residents who were concerned about the redevelopment of the town. Membership grew and ten years later, the society opened the Wick Heritage Centre at Bank Row, Wick. The Centre is designed to lead the visitor through all aspects of life in the town and the collection runs to many thousands of items on display, with more held in storage. In this Moray Firth Radio audio extract from 1991, two of the volunteers - Ian Sutherland and Miss Taylor - list some of the museum's collection.

Ye can see everything in here fae a working lichthoose till a real harbour wi real boats, a cooperage, a coastguard rescue station, Johnston collection, the art gallery. There'll be a schoolroom and Lady Johnston's studio, five rooms o a restored hoose, a fashion display, a display o uniforms.

Interviewer: Well, we're up in the art gallery just now and there's an amazing job of cataloguing going on?

Yes, some of the ladies o the society are catalogin the Dunbar collection. This is a collection o papers, we think, half till three quarters o a million documents, but these ladies'll tell ye more aboot it than Ah will, cos it's them that's doin it. Well, this is Miss Taylor, she's the secretary o the society an she's responsible for supervisin the catalogin o these papers that ye see here before ye.

Interviewer: Now, it sound as though you've got an amazing task. How many documents did we hear there?

Well, we think there's three hundred thousand documents altogether. We've mostly done letters at the moment but we have quite a lot of legal documents, and account forms, and lots of notes about the town long ago.

Interviewer: Now you said the Dunbar collection, from Ackergill Tower. Is that right?

Yes, that's right, the papers were all kept. We can go as far back as 1678 for letters written as far back as that

CAITHNESS: Wick

museums; social history; Caithness; audio