Pat Erchie, a Dingwall character
GB232_MFR_JACKSINCLAIR_05
stories
story
anecdotes
anecdote

Get Adobe Flash player

In this audio extract, Jack Sinclair talks about one of Dingwall's well-known 'worthies' or characters. The extract is from Moray Firth Radio's 'Recollections' series, transmitted in 1991.

Another very interesting character came down from the West End - Pat Erchie. Pat had a flowing beard; his one great claim was he had never shaved in his life, and as he tacked home from the pub on a Saturday night his beard swept over his shoulders in the west wind. His one visit to Inverness was a momentous affair for him; he told us about it many times. He had gone to see Bronco Bill's circus and we were given a vivid description of the Indians robbing the stage coach. He a bit of a thatcher; Dingwall and the surrounding country had still quite a lot of thatched cottages. So he was telling us that he had to go to Munlochy - a long journey. So he went down the street with his tools in his sack and called at the Royal for refreshment for this momentous journey. Somebody in the pub had said, 'Now, where are you off to, Pat?' 'Oh', he said, 'I'm going to Munlochy to do a bit of thatching.' 'That's grand, Pat. I've got my motor bike down at the Free Church. I'll give you a lift. And, according to Pat he said, 'I put my leg across that bike at the Free Church in Dingwall and wheesht! Munlochy!'

ROSS: Dingwall

stories; story; anecdotes; anecdote; audio