Jim Love - Occasional Broadcaster
GB232_MFR_JIMLOVE_09
Jim Love
Moray Firth Radio
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

Jim Love (1943 - 2006) was one of the Highlands' most respected journalists. He joined the 'Inverness Courier' in 1988, becoming editor in 2003. He had previously been an Inverness-based reporter with the 'Press and Journal'. One of Jim's passions was jazz music but he also played a major part in the blossoming of the traditional music scene in the Highlands in the 1990s and 2000s.

In this audio extract from the radio programme 'Moray Firth People' Jim talks to Helen MacPherson about standing in as a broadcaster on Moray Firth Radio.

Interviewer: I mentioned a little earlier that you were an occasional broadcaster; you've stood in for Lachie Shaw on a couple of occasions?

Yes, that's right Helen. Lachie is the Chairman of the Inverness Jazz Club platform and I'm the Secretary of the club so we work together a lot, planning the programme with the treasurer Rae Meiklejohn and the other members of the committee. The club has been going now about fourteen years so Lachie and I go back a long way. And when he started doing Jazz Break on Moray Firth Radio, it must be about what, eight years ago, eh, he would occasionally feel the need to take a holiday and he asked me to stand in for him. I didn't have any experience of broadcasting and microphones, rather unnerve me, but I thought well, it might be fun to try; I'd never tried that before. So, I've done several programmes for Lachie but as newspapers have become, eh, more demanding on my time, it hasn't been possible to do it quite so frequently. But I must admit I enjoyed it and the feedback I got from listeners was very good. We always try to play something that's accessible, that people will enjoy even if they're not serious jazz fans and Lachie I think has managed that very successfully over eight years.

audios

Moray Firth Radio