Jim Love - Jazz Influences
GB232_MFR_JIMLOVE_10
Jim Love
Moray Firth Radio
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

Jim Love (1943 - 2006) was one of the Highlands' most respected journalists. He joined the 'Inverness Courier' in 1988, becoming editor in 2003. He had previously been an Inverness-based reporter with the 'Press and Journal'. One of Jim's passions was jazz music but he also played a major part in the blossoming of the traditional music scene in the Highlands in the 1990s and 2000s.

In this audio extract from the radio programme 'Moray Firth People' Jim talks to Helen MacPherson about his jazz influences.

Interviewer: And where did your interest in jazz come from in the first place?

Well my father, I mentioned, he used to play in an army band and he was a great jazz fan. And he used to listen to the Radio Rhythm Club way back in the late forties, early fifties ,and for me Saturday evenings are always identified with the sports results; vinegar and chips and the sounds of jazz, because the sports results were always followed by the jazz program. And I remember hearing Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Django Reinhardt when I was very young and enjoying that music and I've never lost that.

audios

Moray Firth Radio