Cuillins from Elgol, Skye
Elgol
Cuillins
Cuillin ridge
sealoch
Elgol slipway

Elgol is arguably the best place on Skye to view the spectacular Cuillin mountain range. The winding road from Broadford, following lochs and climbing hills, finally reaches the crofting and fishing village of Elgol, where a steep descent to the jetty and new car park allows the visitor to really appreciate the vista before them. Across Loch Scavaig, Sgurr na Stri (497m) lies to the right with Gars-bheinn (895m) on the left and Sgurr nan Eag (924m) behind.

In the heart of these mountains, unseen from the Elgol shore, lies Loch Coruisk, one of the most famous corries in Scotland. Created by glacial erosion thousands of years ago, the bottom of the loch lies below sea level, but is cut off from the sea by a sill of rock. With the steep surrounding peaks and the pervading mist, it is not surprising that the atmosphere can seem gloomy and forbidding at times, although never less than impressive. Viewed on a clear, calm day like the one pictured, it is not hard to understand the attraction of the location from Victorian times.

INVERNESS: Strath

mountain range; Cuillins; Cuillin ridge; sealoch; Elgol slipway