John Urquhart (The Bogan) - Education
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_02

ROSS: Urray

comics; comedians; variety; show business; schooling; audio

Moray Firth Radio

MFR: Johnny Bogan

The comedian John Urquhart, from Muir of Ord, entertained audiences throughout the Highlands and Islands for over fifty years, since his debut in 1952. He was better known as 'Johnny Bogan' or simply, 'The Bogan'. He died in November 2006. In this Moray Firth Radio audio extract from 2000 Johnny talks about his education.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Educated at the Muir?<br /> <br /> Oh, an education in the Muir; difficult education.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Who wis difficult, you or the teachers?<br /> <br /> Well, it was a difficult time because it wis during the war; most of it wis during the war. An then, in school itself, it wis always interrupted by - ye had to do drills for - in case the school wis bombed - an ye had to go to listen to this lecture an the next lecture an the schoolmaster, he wis involved in civil defence an he had to go to meetings an ye see one, there wis not the education the way they get it the day. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Wis there a secondary school? Or where did ye go for that, Dingwall?<br /> <br /> Naw, naw...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Wis there just one school?<br /> <br /> One school an what wis in it is, if ye won a bursary ye went to Dingwall Academy, but it wis always just the wan, wan that went. So, how they picked the wan, Ah don't know.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ye never discovered