John Urquhart (The Bogan) - Life as a van driver
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_05

ROSS: Urray

comics; comedians; variety; show business; audio

Moray Firth Radio

MFR: Johnny Bogan

The comedian John Urquhart, from Muir of Ord, entertained audiences throughout the Highlands and Islands for over fifty years, since his debut in 1952. He was better known as 'Johnny Bogan' or simply, 'The Bogan'. He died in November 2006. In this Moray Firth Radio audio extract from 2000 Johnny talks about his life as a van driver.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, how long did ye stay in the blacksmith's shop?<br /> <br /> Oh, Ah wis there for seven years.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did ye do after that, John? <br /> <br /> Ah went and got a job driving a van; became a van man an Ah enjoyed that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Doing what? Delivering what?<br /> <br /> Delivering bread an cakes from Mathesons the bakery in Beauly, which is no longer there now. Great times, great times. Loved it. The craik Ah got goin round there wis absolutely marvellous. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Some good material for yer show, John?<br /> <br /> Aw, lovely material. Great people, great people. Ah mean at Christmas time Ah would be coming home with socks, an half-bottles, an - An Ah mean, Ah wis only tryin to do ma best on the van, ye know, I'd never see them stuck.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did ye have a big round, a big round?<br /> <br /> We did a different round every day. We went away up Cannich, away out the Black Isle, way up Marybank sort o way, all that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How long were ye in that?<br /> <br /> Oh Ah stuck that for about seven years.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did ye go to the, sort of a place twice a week or jist once, once a week?<br /> <br /> Twice a week, twice a week.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yea, most of them did twice a week. <br /> <br /> Aye, aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Wis it a six-day job? Six day a week job?<br /> <br /> Oh aye, ye never got a Saturday off or anything like that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: No, no, no, that wis a busy day, the Saturday.<br /> <br /> No, Saturday wis the busy day, aye