John Urquhart (The Bogan) - Early Bookings
GB232_MFR_JOHNNYBOGAN_07

ROSS: Urray

comics; comedians; variety; show business; audio

Moray Firth Radio

MFR: Johnny Bogan

The comedian John Urquhart, from Muir of Ord, entertained audiences throughout the Highlands and Islands for over fifty years, since his debut in 1952. He was better known as 'Johnny Bogan' or simply, 'The Bogan'. He died in November 2006. In this Moray Firth Radio audio extract from 2000 Johnny talks about his early bookings.<br /> <br /> One of the first bookings Ah got, outside Inverness, to go up (Ah wis in the Empire before that) but Ah got first booking to go on a show that wis to Wick, up to Wick, to the hall in Wick, which is not long - the B.B. Hall in Wick - which wis burned down a good number of years ago an that wis the cast when Ah met them, wis Calum Kennedy, Anne Gillies, Jack Eadie, The Alan Williams Trio, an myself. That wis it. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: That wis the show.<br /> <br /> That wis the show.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did ye get paid for that? Can ye remember?<br /> <br /> Aw, no very much. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: It wouldna have been very much.<br /> <br /> It wisn't very much, Andy. But it paid our way, the accommodation, on the way, anyway. No, we were in Wick, we were in Brora, we were in Lairg an we were in - Where else were we? Oh, we were in Bonar Bridge. All the exotic places. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh, absolutely!<br /> <br /> Absolutely!<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An wis that a - Wis it a rehearsed show or wis it one they just put -<br /> <br /> Just put together there an then. That wis the first time Ah ever met them. Jack Eadie wis quite a - Ah liked Jack Eadie, he played concertina but, ye know, the concertina all came apart an he had another one inside it. An then there wis another one, an another one, ye know, till he had just one that he played with one hand. It went up an down, ye know? <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Aye, yes.<br /> <br /> So it wis quite clever