Hugh Miller's early life
GB232_MFR_MARYFYFE_01
Mary Fyfe
Moray Firth Radio
geologists
masons

Get Adobe Flash player

Born in Cromarty in 1802, Hugh Miller was a stonemason to trade. He went on to become a prolific writer and journalist, combining his religious beliefs with a passion for geology and folklore. In this audio extract, Mary Fyfe talks about Miller's early life in Cromarty. The extract is from Moray Firth Radio's 'Recollections' series, transmitted in 1991.

Interviewer: How did Hugh Miller start his life?

Mary: Well, of course, he was born in this cottage in 1802, and he went to the little local school here, the dame school, and then on to the subscription school, and left at the age of about fifteen and became an apprentice stonemason. He was a bit wild as a boy and he left school in a bit of a hurry having had a bit of a battle with his schoolmaster. His father, of course, was drowned at sea when young Hugh was only five, so his two maternal uncles, Sandy and James, were sort of father figures. His uncle Sandy, apart from being a sailor and serving with Nelson, was also a great naturalist. His uncle James was the one who made him study and suggested his reading materials and so on. He was a very keen learner and was really becoming obviously very interested in all the rocks and the fossils which were being found around the coast of Cromarty and down at Eathie. His uncles had wanted him to go to university but he didn't have much time for that; he probably would have had to have studied in Latin and so on, and he was much more interested in getting on with his own particular interest, and that was in finding fossils and studying all the various rocks and so on

ROSS: Cromarty

geologists; masons; audio