Phil Cunningham - Recording Studio Trick
GB232_MFR_PHILCUNNINGHAM_06
Phil Cunningham
Moray Firth Radio
accordions
traditional music

Get Adobe Flash player

Phil Cunningham MBE is one of Scotland's best known traditional musicians. Trained classically in the accordion and violin, he later joined his brother John in the highly acclaimed Scottish band 'Silly Wizard' and played with the band for ten years (1976-1986). More recently, he has become well known for his partnership with Shetland fiddler, Aly Bain. Phil is also an accomplished music director, presenter and producer. He has composed two orchestral suites for symphony orchestra and Celtic instruments. In this audio extract, originally recorded for 'Moray Firth People' in the early 1990s, Phil talks to Robina Goodfellow about one of his recording studio tricks.

There was another studio trick was we had this one track to mix in, it was a twenty-five minute track. It ran continuously and it was in the days before automation was available on desks, so it to be done in a oner. And the producer and the engineer, they would kind of rehearse and choreograph this mix, and they would have little notes and you would see them - it was like a ballet dance their hands were going up and down as they were fading things - and basically it was just - I let them get eleven minutes in and I was hiding behind the desk with a penny whistle, and eleven minutes in I played this very high note and they thought it was something on the tapes. They stopped the tape they went back, rewound, looked for it, couldn't find it, started again at exactly the same place, and did it again. I let it run for an hour and a half, and then appeared with the penny whistle behind the desk. I wasn't the most popular person

accordions; traditional music; audio

Moray Firth Radio