Phil Cunningham - Stage Tricks (1 of 2)
GB232_MFR_PHILCUNNINGHAM_07
Phil Cunningham
Moray Firth Radio
accordions
traditional music

Get Adobe Flash player

Phil Cunningham MBE is one of Scotland's best known traditional musicians. Trained classically in the accordion and violin, he later joined his brother John in the highly acclaimed Scottish band 'Silly Wizard' and played with the band for ten years (1976-1986). More recently, he has become well known for his partnership with Shetland fiddler, Aly Bain. Phil is also an accomplished music director, presenter and producer. He has composed two orchestral suites for symphony orchestra and Celtic instruments. In this audio extract, originally recorded for 'Moray Firth People' in the early 1990s, Phil talks to Robina Goodfellow about one of his stage tricks.

Interviewer: What about tricks on stage? I heard about one about Bonnie Raitt?

Ah, right, right. So basically when she introduced me on stage, in Glasgow, she said that - she called me one of Scotland's treasures and, you know, with this kind of wry look on her face, trying to embarrass me as much as she could in front of the audience. And then she said that she really enjoyed playing with me because I was - not only was I a good musician, but I had a nose that made hers look small. So I came on, did the bit, and, you know, you have the little kiss on the way offstage again? I told her that there was a piece of toilet paper hanging out the back of her trousers!

accordions; traditional music; audio

Moray Firth Radio