Engines on the Highland Railway line
GB232_MFR_SANDYMCBEY_02
Moray Firth Radio
railways
engines
Ben Class

Get Adobe Flash player

The Highland Railway company provided services between Perth, Inverness, Elgin, Keith, Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso, and Wick. It was officially formed in 1865 by a series of amalgamations with smaller, local lines. In this audio extract, a former Highland Railway employee recalls some of the engines operating on the line. The extract is from Moray Firth Radio's 'Recollections' series, transmitted in 1991.

Interviewer: What sort of engines would you be working then?

Oh the 'Bens', oh Ben-y-Gloe an Ben, Ben Alder, an even the 'Lochs', Loch an Dorb, that was number one.

Interviewer: Did they have the 'Jones Goods' up here?

Yes, the 'shootin gallery', that's what ye used to call them. Ye know this, that engines, we used to take the same load as they were doin wi the 'Black Fives'. No trouble to them at all. My god, they were a lovely engine an it was Davie Jones that designed them and ever, he was in Inverness. They were the first six-coupled engine that was ever in Britain.

Interviewer: When did the 'Black Five' come into operation?

Thirty-five, 1935. But they were a good engine. No matter what ye wanted to do, it would work wi any train. My god, the 'Black', I liked the 'Black Five'. But of course we'd the 'Skye Bogies'; that was a little engine that was built for the Skye road, for the weight an that, an then there was the nineties, the 'Neilsons' like, all them, they were from number eighty-nine to a hundred. An then ye'd have the 'Ns' (?) and then ye'd the 'Lochs' and then after that ye got the 'Super-Heated Goods' an ye'd the 'Clans', and after that, then that's when the 'Black Fives' came in. Oh, they were happy days

railways; engines; Ben Class; audio

Moray Firth Radio