Plants in the Works of Martin Martin
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_08
zoology
travelogues
gazetteers
Western Isles

Get Adobe Flash player

Martin Martin's 'A Description of the Western Islands of Scotland' (1703) and 'A Voyage to St Kilda' (1698) are amongst the first printed works describing the life, culture and beliefs of the people of the Hebrides. In this audio extract from 1996, Skye naturalist - Andrew Currie - reflects on the value of Martin's works with regards to native plant life.

In an important paper entitled, 'A seventeenth-century contribution to the Scottish Flora', Dr. Franklin Perring sets out some forty-five flowering plants from some fifteen islands. Referring to both of Martin's books, Franklin Perring says, 'Both works have long been valued by students of Hebridean history for the acute account of life in the islands in the late seventeenth century, but as far as can be gathered the many plants mentioned by Martin have been overlooked. Inevitably, there were difficulties over nomenclature but many of these problems were resolved in the paper'.

In my own 'History of Botany in the Outer Hebrides' in the 1991 'Flora' [of the Outer Hebrides], I concluded with regard to Martin's books that these accounts contain many references to plants and probably the earliest records of the species named

botany; zoology; travelogues; gazetteers; Western Isles; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Martin Martin