CNSA Training Day, Cummings Hotel, Inverness, 1991
JTHOMSON_BOX1_0013
nurseries

If you recognise any of the remaining unidentified adults or children, please get in touch.

nurseries;

Jimmy Thomson Archive

This image was recently highlighted in Am Baile's 'Picture Detective' feature, run in conjunction with the Inverness Courier. It was taken in August 1991 at a CNSA training day at the Cummings Hotel, Church Street, Inverness (now Wetherspoons). CNSA - Comhairle nan Sgoiltean Araich - is now known as Taic (www.gaelicworld.co.uk).<br /> <br /> Mr Lewis MacKenzie, who got in touch with the Courier, is the boy on the left with the cast on his arm. He had broken his arm by falling off a climbing frame in Whin Park. To the right is his sister, Maree MacKenzie, aged three, sitting on their mother, Carol's, lap.<br /> <br /> More information has recently been supplied by Keith Scammell, Carole MacKintosh, and the Courier's Gaelic correspondent, Ruairidh MacIlleathain.<br /> <br /> Back row (left to right): Annie Cameron (CNSA); probably a CNSA playleader or parent; Etta Matheson; Katy Hutton (CNSA Gaelic playgroup - Tain); Katie Ann Thomson (CNSA Gaelic playgroup - Inverness); Anna Kearney (CNSA).<br /> <br /> Front row (left to right): Màiri Morley (CNSA Development Officer - Aberdeen); Carol MacKenzie (Parent); Audrey Hutton; Finlay MacLeod (CNSA Chief Executive); Carole MacKintosh (parent, with her two children, Paul-leon and Melanie); Maggie Wentworth (CNSA Development Officer - Gairloch); Fiona MacLean (CNSA Development Officer - Skye)<br /> <br /> Children (left to right): Lewis MacKenzie; Maree MacKenzie; unknown; Kyle Hutton; Paul-leon MacKintosh; Melanie MacKintosh; unknown.<br /> <br /> If you recognise any of the remaining unidentified adults or children, please get in touch. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.