A Gaelic Pantomime at Central Primary School, Inverness
JTHOMSON_BOX1_0035
actors

All except Alasdair and Keith were originally from Lewis.

theatres; performances; actors

Jimmy Thomson Archive

This image was recently highlighted in Am Baile's 'Picture Detective' feature, run in conjunction with the Inverness Courier. The occasion was the performance of a Gaelic pantomime called 'An Gamhainn Donn' (The Brown Calf), probably in the late 1980s or early 1990s. It took place at the Gaelic Medium Unit at Central Primary School, Inverness.<br /> <br /> The play was written by D J MacLeod (later Gaelic Advisor to Highland Council). The production, probably the only one this particular group of Gaelic players undertook, was designed to amuse the Gaelic schoolchildren and was loosely based on Cinderella.<br /> <br /> Back Row (left to right): Alasdair MacLeod, Keith Scammell, Catriona Thomson (Gaelic nursery leader), Jessie Cameron (deceased), Etta MacKay (a local midwife) and Katie Ann Thomson.<br /> <br /> Front Row (left to right): Donald (Rusty) Smith (one of the very few professional Gaelic actors), and Annie MacPhee.<br /> <br /> All except Alasdair and Keith were originally from Lewis.<br /> <br /> We are grateful to Annie MacPhee, Morag MacNeill, Keith Scammell, Iain MacIlleChiar, and the Courier's Gaelic correspondent, Ruairidh MacIlleathain, for the information. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.