View Over the Eastgate Shopping Centre, Towards Kessock Bridge, 1983
JTHOMSON_BOX2_0095
shopping malls
malls

Eastgate; Eastgate Centre; shopping centres; shopping malls; malls;

Jimmy Thomson Archive

This view looking across Inverness to the Kessock Bridge shows the distinctive entrance to the Eastgate Shopping Centre (Part I) on the left of the image.<br /> <br /> The centre opened its doors to the public on Monday 28th February 1983 when hundreds of Invernessians flocked to get their first glimpse of the £13 million complex. The most impressive feature was the extensive use of glass in the arched roof, the longest barrel vault in Britain at that time. It was the only shopping precinct in Scotland to be primarily lit by natural light while still providing weather protection.<br /> <br /> The front entrance facade, measuring 21 metres wide and 14 metres high, was made with 300 square metres of toughened anti-sun bronze in a series of patent glazing units. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.