Grantown-on-Spey Summer Exhibition (1 of 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSADLER_01
museums
Victorians
tourism
Sir James Grant

Get Adobe Flash player

Grantown Museum and Heritage Centre opened in 1999. It tells the story of Grantown-on-Spey, a fine example of an 18th-century planned town. In this audio extract from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair talks to Bill Sadler of the Grantown Society about a temporary exhibition of 'Old Grantown' in the Old Courthouse in Grantown, prior to the establishment of the museum.

Interviewer: The thing that I'm very interested in seeing is this old railway poster, the 'Great North of Scotland Railway. Express Trains equipped with First and Third Class Corridor Carriages with Lavatory Accommodation and Lighted by Electricity and Run by the Great North Company from Aberdeen. Connections to Various Places'. What's this 'Families and Parties'?

Well, Grantown has for many years been [a] very strong tourist centre. When the railways came, and I say railways because two of them came in the same year in 1862/1863, there were two separate railway companies, this started putting Grantown on the tourist map, and the family would come, probably from Edinburgh. Not only would there be husband, wife, children, they'd bring the butler and the maid and they would take over one of the big villas for the season perhaps. And just above that we have a display on one of the villas which was their promotional literature, if you like, where they photograph all the rooms and they talk about all the facilities - 'The water comes direct from a pure spring in the hills through a pipe and is of excellent quality. The sewerage is most complete and perfect', and they list the number of rooms, the dining room, the drawing room, the kitchen, hot and cold running water, the servants' hall, the butler's pantry, and so on, and the whole family would have come and stayed here for a month or two

museums; Victorians; tourism; Sir James Grant; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Grantown-on-Spey