Grantown-on-Spey Summer Exhibition (6 of 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSADLER_06

Yes. You can go along the riverbank and stand and watch them.

Interviewer: Have you ever had a shot yourself?

museums; pearl fishing; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Grantown-on-Spey

Grantown Museum and Heritage Centre opened in 1999. It tells the story of Grantown-on-Spey, a fine example of an 18th-century planned town. In this audio extract from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair talks to Bill Sadler of the Grantown Society about a temporary exhibition of 'Old Grantown' in the Old Courthouse in Grantown, prior to the establishment of the museum. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: This interests me here, the old man with his coracle, is it? A pearl fisher?<br /> <br /> Yes, I mean, one can still see pearl fishers just on the river there, and as part of our display we have in the river bed, so to speak, we've got some of the oyster shells and you can see the formations of the pearls there. And we have the stick, of course, that they would pick them out of the riverbed.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And they're doing this today?<br /> <br /> Yes. You can go along the riverbank and stand and watch them.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Have you ever had a shot yourself?<br /> <br /> I, well, I've - Just the ones in the shallows. We've got the tiniest little pearl at home that actually came out of one of these. But they're, they're there to find and the Victorians, of course, loved it. I mean, they'd pearls set in local settings and they sold them in the shops. [Had a] field day with it <br />