Grantown-on-Spey Summer Exhibition (7 of 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSADLER_07
Grantown on Spey
MORAYSHIRE: Cromdale, Inverallan and Advie
Bill Sadler
museums

Get Adobe Flash player

Grantown Museum and Heritage Centre opened in 1999. It tells the story of Grantown-on-Spey, a fine example of an 18th-century planned town. In this audio extract from the 1980s, Bill Sinclair talks to Bill Sadler of the Grantown Society about a temporary exhibition of 'Old Grantown' in the Old Courthouse in Grantown, prior to the establishment of the museum.

It's strictly a summer exhibition. We'll keep open this summer as long as we can get it manned and as long as people want to see it. We are hoping very much that this is the start of something much bigger. This is phase one of our project to establish, in Grantown, a major heritage centre where we can take the things we talked about this afternoon, and put them in a living setting. So that instead of having the objects, the photographs, the texts, interesting as those are in themselves, we would like to put them in a real setting, so that we can have perhaps a section of the cooperage, with somebody working there. We could have - recreate the blacksmith's shop, although the local blacksmith has got some treasures that's - I've just been round there just now and that's a fascinating place - and what we want to do is to recreate, to keep alive, to have living exhibits rather than - the last thing we want are glass cases, in fact. We want people to be able to touch, and to do, and to be involved in, and to learn about this magnificent heritage that we have, this unique heritage that's here

museums; audio

Bill Sinclair Audio: Grantown-on-Spey