Memories of the Black Isle Railway (3 of 16)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BLACKISLERAIL_03
trains
freight
goods trains
farming

In this audio extract from the 1980s, a former Black Isle Railway porter recalls the daily hustle and bustle at Munlochy Station.

'Typical day at the railway station at Munlochy started at eight o'clock in the morning and probably when I got there, there would be horse and cart waiting to take coal to the various farms who got their coal in direct, in wagon loads. There could be loads of oats, barley - coming from James Dingwall, grain merchant at Culbokie - the majority of which went to Stornoway. At the station itself there was always another porter along with myself and the stationmaster there. It was a typical country station with two sidings, a goods shed, and cattle flanks (fanks?) for loading the cattle or sheep into. Very often the horses were waiting to get into the sidings, they were so busy. It's hard to believe the amount of traffic that was going from the Munlochy area but having considered that it's all farms, one can just realise how much was being - coming in and going out - from the area'

ROSS: Knockbain

railways; railroads; trains; freight; goods trains; farming; audio